This privacy policy explains the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Peninsula Employment Services Limited. By visiting our website or providing us with your personal information, you consent to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you:

  • instruct us to provide advice;
  • fill out forms on our website;
  • visit our website, including information sent by your device and collected by third-party analytics tools, including unique device identifiers, user behaviour from web based cookies and web beacons (see the heading “Cookies” below for more details), session identifiers, IP address, operating system, browser type, browser version, browser configuration, name of Internet Service Provider, and other types of computer and connection related information relevant to identifying your type of device;
  • subscribe to our newsletters or to receive our publications;
  • apply for employment with us;
  • attend one of our seminars; and
  • engage in business dealings with us.

How will we use the information about you?

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. That data is used completely anonymously, to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of any personal information that you provide us.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data; to maintain our database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming marketing, training or other events; provide you with publications; manage quality control; manage systems administration; attend to compliance issues; provide you or your organization with advice; determine suitability for employment and for other marketing purposes.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, unless otherwise authorized, required or permitted under the laws of Canada.

We may transfer your personal information to third party service providers for processing to carry out the same purposes noted above. Such third parties may be located outside of Canada, in which case your personal information may be processed in a foreign country and may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction. We will only transfer your personal information to third parties if we are satisfied that the third party has policies and processes in place, including training for its staff and effective security measures, to ensure that the information in its care is properly safeguarded at all times.

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, please send an email to our Compliance Manager (compliance@peninsula-ca.com) advising that you do not wish to receive further information.

Will we disclose your data?

We may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services such as financial or administrative services about the operation of our business; and to any person (where necessary) in connection with their services, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors; or to our affiliated companies within the Peninsula Group.

We may disclose your personal information in connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transfer of assets, provided that the receiving party agrees to respect such information in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy.

If we engage external service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) when they handle your personal information. We will also ensure external service providers are only authorized to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in this privacy policy.

Access to Your Information and Correction Requests

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email compliance@peninsula-ca.com or write to our Compliance Manager at Peninsula Canada, 123 Front Street West, Toronto, Ontario M5J 2M2.  A $10 fee will apply for the provision of this information (ordinarily, an electronic print out or photocopy).  Identification will also be requested for security.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or out of date.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website and compile reports for us on activity on the website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. They are widely used to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information and assist with service or advertising personalization. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Security

We use reasonable measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, copying, use and modification. Unfortunately, no measures can be guaranteed to provide absolute security. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

Children

You must be 13 years of age to access our website or use our services.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

How to Contact Peninsula

We will update this privacy policy from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will provide notice of any such changes (including when they will take effect) in accordance with law. Your continued use of the website and our services after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you please contact:

Compliance Manager
123 Front Street West, Suite 200
Toronto, Ontario  M5J 2M2
Tel: 1-833-247-3652
E: compliance@peninsula-ca.com